Scottish Enduros 2019 - www.scottishenduros.co.uk

 

MELVILLE MCC INNERLEITHEN ENDURO 29TH AUGUST

An enjoyable but testing event benefiting from dry weather the course was modified from last years with several new rides brashed through dense forest to link up to familiar routes. The dry weather allowing riders to get down the hills upright (mostly) and the muddiest part of the course being the special test itself.

Expert winner Derek  Little crashed on the first test losing 11 seconds but remounted and finished the event to win by 1 second from Euan McConnell. A close event with the top riders also being concerned about the ISDE in a couple of weeks but still pushing hard.

PROVISIONAL RESULTS

NO

NAME

TOWN

BIKE

CC

Time/Start

S/T 1

S/T 2

S/T 3

S/T 4

TOTAL

Position

EXPERT CLASS

1

Derek Little

Elgin

Yamaha

250

0

222

208

209

210

849

BEST PERF

3

Ewan McConnell

Whauphill

KTM

250

0

211

214

208

217

850

2nd GOLD

4

Murray Thomson

Blackwood

KTM

300

0

214

217

214

221

866

3rd GOLD

6

Nick Beavit

Edinburgh

Suzuki

250

0

231

221

225

224

901

4th GOLD

2

Andrew Flockhart

North Berwick

Honda

400

0

232

216

237

231

916

5th GOLD

7

David Loudon

Strathaven

Yamaha

250

0

241

230

233

244

948

6th GOLD

5

Dougal Walker

Broxburn

KTM

200

0

238

247

251

248

984

7th SILVER

9

Martin Pennycook

Kirkcaldy

Suzuki

125

0

252

253

254

255

1014

8th SILVER

8

Kevin Murray

Buckhaven

Honda

400

R

252

241

243

216

10

31

Stuart Livingston

Broxburn

KTM

300

0

242

238

244

724

BEST PERF

44

Jason Hope

Stoke on Trent

Honda

250

0

239

245

247

731

2nd GOLD

CLUBMEN

21

Keith Baird

Musselburgh

Kawa

250

0

245

235

253

733

3rd GOLD

36

Ewan Syme

Dalrymple

Yamaha

250

0

253

243

240

736

4th GOLD

39

Steven Lafferty

Paisley

Yamaha

250

0

270

262

227

759

5th GOLD

18

K.Donaldson

Newtongrange

Kawa

250

0

257

253

255

765

6TH gold

25

Stan Peterson

Edinburgh

Honda

125

0

256

252

263

771

7th GOLD

48

Geoff Pennycook

Kirkcaldy

Yamaha

250

0

271

258

249

778

8th GOLD

30

Jim Murray

Buckhaven

Yamaha

250

0

288

246

249

783

9th GOLD

26

Alistair Lawson

Edinburgh

Gasgas

250

0

285

261

255

801

10th GOLD

33

Andrew McConnell

Whauphill

Tm

250

0

264

265

274

803

11th GOLD

19

H.O'Neil

Bonnyrigg

Yamaha

250

0

264

270

279

813

12th GOLD

43

Colin McAulay

Kelson

Kawa

250

0

290

262

264

816

13th GOLD

47

Steven Love

Ratho

KTM

250

0

277

274

276

827

14th GOLD

24

Rab Moir

Penicuik

Kawa

200

0

306

266

275

847

15th= SILVER

27

Dougie Meek

Strathaven

KTM

200

0

294

276

277

847

15th =SILVER

28

John McGaff

Edinburgh

KTM

200

0

267

313

289

869

16th SILVER

22

Graeme Chalmers

boness

Honda

250

0

309

307

285

901

17th SILVER

45

Ian Myers

Newcastle on Tyne

Husq

250

0

334

310

319

963

18th silver

38

Neil Atkinson

Gosforth

Yamaha

250

0

323

324

332

979

19TH SILVER

20

Gary Emsley

Newtongrange

Gasgas

250

540

243

238

241

1262

20th BRONZE

29

Anthony Ayre

Leuchars

Kawa

125

480

253

279

282

1294

21st BRONZE

40

Darryl Worthington

Stoke on Trent

TM

250

540

276

257

266

1339

22nd BRONZE

23

Paul Rudd

Egremont

Gasgas

240

R

32

34

Tim Wilson

Whauphill

Suzuki

250

N.S

35

David Ramsay

Cupar

Husq

125

N.S

37

Marco Martinelli

East Kilbride

Yamaha

400

R

41

Geoff Dale

Stoke on Trent

Yamaha

125

N.S.

42

John Dale

Stoke on Trent

Gasgas

125

N.S

46

Barry Davis

Newcastle on Tyne

Honda

250

R

353

SPORTSMEN

78

Steven Palmer

North Berwick

Kawa

220

0

265

268

533

BEST PERF

73

Hugh Richards

Haddington

KTM

200

0

263

283

546

2nd GOLD

75

Graham Smith

Glasgow

Kawa

200

0

280

284

564

3rd GOLD

63

Steven Calvey

Edinburgh

Yamaha

250

0

295

288

583

4th = GOLD

74

Spike Donald

Gorebridge

Honda

250

0

280

303

583

4th = GOLD

72

Neil Loggie

Larkhall

Kawa

250

0

306

305

611

5th GOLD

71

Stuart MacDonald

Temple

Gasgas

250

0

284

337

621

6th SILVER

64

Mel Hume

Walkerburn

Husq

125

0

316

317

633

7th SILVER

60

George Breaky

Stonehouse

Kawa

220

0

316

346

662

8th GOLD

67

Andrew Atkinson

Gosforth

Kawa

250

0

303

376

679

9th SILVER

69

Andy Warwick

Seascale

Suzuki

250

0

332

354

686

10th SILVER

68

Mathew Raywood

Gosforth

Kawa

200

0

366

364

730

11th SILVER

76

Jimmy Patrick

Edinburgh

Kawa

200

0

366

390

756

12th SILVER

61

Colin Armitage

Drem

KTM

125

N>S

62

Jason Bruce

Buckhaven

Honda

400

R

65

66

Alex Kirk

Gorebridge

Honda

250

N.S

70

Mick Stones

Newcastle on Tyne

KTM

200

R

77

Alan Ritchie

Livingston

KTM

125

N.S

79

Tom Hamilton

North Berwick

Kawa

200

R

80

 

Home Up Contents  Please e-mail comments to webmaster @ scottishenduros . co . uk